Scotsman.Com - Info scotsman.com

scotsman.com receives about 23,350 unique visitors and 36,893 (1.58 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $214.84/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $137,834.10. According to Alexa Traffic Rank scotsman.com is ranked number 22,708 in the world and 0.00467% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Uxbridge, F9, United Kingdom and links to network IP address 217.135.43.230. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - scotsman.com

Scotland's Sunday news, sports, business news, features, obituaries and arts, as well as British and world news and events.
Scottish perspective on news, sport, business, lifestyle, food and drink and more, from Scotland's national newspaper, The Scotsman.
How did scotsman.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 30 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with scotsman.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is scotsman.com?

23.4K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
23,350
Monthly Unique Visitors:
700,500
Pages per Visit:
1.58
Daily Pageviews:
36,893
Alexa Rank:
22,708 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00467%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
02:23
Bounce rate:
46.17%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
21.24%
Referral:
11.18%
Search:
40.78%
Social:
26.80%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 61.5%65.5%1230
United States 12.5%10.3%29426
Australia 2.4%1.8%11611
Canada 2.0%1.9%18000
Spain 1.9%2.3%21692
Jersey 1.4%1.4%218
Netherlands 1.2%1.0%18077
Ireland 1.1%1.0%7090
France 1.1%0.7%57995
India 0.9%0.6%89231
Germany 0.9%0.7%77284
Hong Kong 0.9%1.7%10702
Italy 0.6%0.3%77335
Norway 0.5%0.4%15354

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
scotsman.com
68.97%61.74%1.5
edinburghnews.scotsman.com
27.21%33.72%2.0
foodanddrink.scotsman.com
5.46%3.48%1.1
cities.scotsman.com
1.29%0.89%1.1
OTHER
0%0.16%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush scotsman.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  scotsman.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  9,655
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  362,472
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  192,935
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $172,180.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  1
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  86
Page Authority:
  55
MozRank:
  5

How socially engaged is scotsman.com?

Facebook:
  208
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much scotsman.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$214.84
Monthly Revenue:
$6,445.20
Yearly Revenue:
$78,416.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 24,165$150.55
United States 3,800$43.59
Australia 664$5.00
Canada 701$4.91
Hong Kong 627$2.16
Netherlands 369$1.88
Ireland 369$1.83
Germany 258$1.25
France 258$1.21
Spain 849$0.94
Norway 148$0.78
Italy 111$0.39
India 221$0.35
Jersey 517$0.00

How much money do scotsman.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$36.41
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,092.19
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$13,288.30
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
5,503
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
165,078
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
2,008,446
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United Kingdom 3,866$24.09
United States 684$7.85
Canada 175$1.23
Australia 133$1.00
Ireland 144$0.71
Germany 75$0.36
Netherlands 63$0.32
Hong Kong 63$0.22
Spain 161$0.18
Norway 30$0.16
France 28$0.13
India 62$0.10
Italy 19$0.07
Jersey 0$0.00

How much is scotsman.com worth?

Website Value:
$137,834.10

Where is scotsman.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
217.135.43.230
ASN:
AS2529 
ISP:
Now maintained by Cable & Wireless Worldwide 
Server Location:
Uxbridge
F9
United Kingdom
 

Other sites hosted on 217.135.43.230

How fast does scotsman.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2397 ms) 36 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  90

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

scotsman.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name:
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: COMODO RSA Organization Validation Secure Server CA
Valid from: Nov 21 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: May 4 23:59:59 2018 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

scotsman.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Location: https://www.scotsman.com/
Server: BigIP
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2018 14:52:07 GMT
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 632901
Connection: close
Cache-Control: public, max-age=300, s-maxage=300
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Cacheable: YES
Accept-Ranges: bytes
X-Varnish: 1115225676 1115225350
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 71
Expires: Fri, 19 Jan 2018 14:55:56 GMT

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3579
TXT 3579
TXT 3579
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 279
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 279
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 279
MX spcmail1.jpress.co.uk 279
MX bspmail1.jpress.co.uk 279
MX aspmx.l.google.com 279
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 279
SOA 3579
Mname ns1.johnstonpress.co.uk
Rname admin.jpress.co.uk
Serial Number 1744
Refresh 900
Retry 600
Expire 86400
Minimum TTL 0
A 217.135.43.230 3579
NS ns2.johnstonpress.co.uk 3578
NS ns1.johnstonpress.co.uk 3578

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-11-14
Domain Age:
22 years 2 months 5 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.register.it...
Domain Name: SCOTSMAN.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1545417_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.register.it
Registrar URL: http://we.register.it
Updated Date: 2017-10-09T00:00:00Z
Creation Date: 2015-10-31T00:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-11-13T00:00:00Z
Registrar: REGISTER.IT S.P.A.
Registrar IANA ID: 168
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +39.5520021555
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Dom Bradshaw
Registrant Organization: Johnston Publishing Limited
Registrant Street: Unex House - Suite B, Bourges Boulevard
Registrant City: Peterborough
Registrant State/Province: Cambridgeshire
Registrant Postal Code: PE1 1NG
Registrant Country: GB
Registrant Phone: +44.1733427177
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Dom Bradshaw
Admin Organization: Johnston Publishing Limited
Admin Street: Unex House - Suite B, Bourges Boulevard
Admin City: Peterborough
Admin State/Province: Cambridgeshire
Admin Postal Code: PE1 1NG
Admin Country: GB
Admin Phone: +44.1733427177
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name:
Tech Organization: Namesco Limited
Tech Street: Acton House, Perdiswell Park
Tech City: Worcester
Tech State/Province: England
Tech Postal Code: WR3 7GD
Tech Country: GB
Tech Phone: +44.3453633630
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +44.3453633631
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.JOHNSTONPRESS.CO.UK
Name Server: NS2.JOHNSTONPRESS.CO.UK
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-01-19T14:52:20Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: SCOTSMAN.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1545417_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.register.it
Registrar URL: http://www.register.it
Updated Date: 2017-10-09T08:24:11Z
Creation Date: 1995-11-14T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-11-13T05:00:00Z
Registrar: Register.it SPA
Registrar IANA ID: 168
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +39.5520021555
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.JOHNSTONPRESS.CO.UK
Name Server: NS2.JOHNSTONPRESS.CO.UK
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-01-19T14:52:14Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 30 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with scotsman.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
scotsman.com widget